SLC DECIDES TO PLACE 39 CRICKETERS IN A BIO-BUBBLE IN DAMBULLA AND COLOMBO…

Sri Lanka Cricket wishes to announce that 39 cricketers, who signed New Annual Contracts for the year 2021/2022, have been placed in a Bio-Bubble in two separate groups, in Dambulla and Colombo, as part of the preparation for the upcoming inbound and outbound tours.

The 39 players represent the contract categories of ‘Senior’, ‘A’ team, and ‘Emerging’.

Accordingly, 26 players are undergoing Residential Training at the RDICS, Dambulla, which commenced on the 25th June 2021, whilst another 13-member group will start training tomorrow at the RPICS, Colombo.

The Residential Training Program in Dambulla will undergo until the 22nd July 2021, whilst the Residential Training Program in Colombo will last until the 10th July 2021.

THE SQUAD TRAINING AT DAMBULLA:

01) Lahiru Udara – ‘A’ Team
02) Nishan Madushka – ‘A’ Team
03) Nipun Dhananjaya – Emerging
04) Saminda Fernando – Emerging
05) Shammu Ashan – Emerging
06) Sahan Arachchige – Emerging
07) Udith Madushan – Emerging
08) Kalana Perera – Emerging
09) Nimesh Vimukthi – Emerging
10) Mahesh Theekshana – Emerging
11) Sangeeth Cooray – ‘A’ team
12) Sadeera Samarawickrema – ‘A’ team
13) Kamil Mishara – ‘A’ team
14) Nuwanidu Fernando – Emerging
15) Minod Bhanuka – ‘A’ team
16) Kamindu Mendis – ‘A’ team
17) Suminda Lakshan – ‘A’ team

18) Chamika Gunasekera – Emerging
19) Dilshan Madushanka – ‘A’ team
20) Nuwan Thushara – Emerging
21) Ashen Daniel – Emerging
22) Himesh Ramanayake – Emerging
23) Lahiru Samarakoon – Emerging
24) Lasith Abeyratne – Emerging
25) Mohomed Shiraz – ‘A’ team
26) Pulina Tharanga – Emerging

THE SQUAD WHICH WILL COMMENCE TRAINING IN COLOMBO

01) Dilshan Munaweera – Senior category
02) Sandun Weerakkody – Senior category
03) Angelo Perera – Senior category
04) Ashan Priyanjan – Senior category
05) Roshen Silva – Senior category
06) Asela Gunaratne – Senior category07) Chathuranga De Silva – Senior category
08) Lahiru Madushanka – Senior category
09) Milinda Siriwardena – Senior category
10) Lahiru Gamage – Senior category
11) Jefferey Vandersay – Senior category
12) Prabath Jayasuriya – Senior category
13) Malinda Pushpakumara – Senior category

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *